Cyril

Terms & Conditions

Online Bookings

In order to retain any deposit paid on online bookings, you must reschedule your appointment at least 24 hours prior to your original time.

Changes to online bookings cannot be made within the cancellation period. Please contact the salon on 061315750 or info@cyrilmorgan.ie if you wish to change your booking.

Terms & Conditions

  1. By completing a purchase on cyrilmorgan.ie the customer agrees to receive product review emails from Cyril Morgan Hair. These emails are optional to fill out.
  2. Cyril Morgan Hair takes no responsibility for a customer’s reaction (allergic or otherwise) to a product. 
  3. Returns can be made within 14 days of purchase. For our full returns & refund policy, please click here.
  4. Cyril Morgan Hair is not responsible for the cost of returns.

 

Privacy Policy

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. Cyril Morgan Hair Ltd. uses cookies on our website (www.cyrilmorgan..ie) to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site. We don’t store personally identifiable information such as debit or credit card details in cookies we create. We use data gathered from cookies to make our website (www.cyrilmorgan.ie) a better experience for you.

Cookies are used for remarketing purposes. This means that the cookies are used to show you advertisements for different products and services based on what you appear to be interested in online. You can easily ‘opt out’ of these cookies by going to the Network Advertising Initiative website. This link will open in a new window – we are in no way responsible for the content of external websites.

PRIVACY POLICY INTRODUCTION

Cyril Morgan Hair Limited is dedicated to upholding the privacy and security of all users and visitors to our website (www.cyrilmorgan.ie). This policy herein sets out the basis for which a user’s personal data is collected by Cyril Morgan Hair Limited. By submitting your information and using our website (www.cyrilmorgan.ie), you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by us in the manner set out within this policy. This policy sets out how information about you is collected and used by Cyril Morgan Hairty Limited strictly in accordance with all current data protection laws, including the EU2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.For the purpose of the EU2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Cyril Morgan Hair Limited. For any privacy queries please contact leah@cyrilmorgan.ie. The personal data you share with us will only be used for the specified purposes documented below and will never be shared with any third party.Where we use the terms “we” “us” “our” we are specifically referring to our company, Vacious Limited.This Privacy and Cookie Policy may change over time in accordance with the most current GDPR standards. We advise that you check this page each time you visit our website, make an account or interact on our website or submit your personal data to us.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect and process personal information from you, in cases when you use our website by either browsing or purchasing, engage with us on our social media accounts, participate in any competitions we host, or contact our support team via our social media accounts or through the following emails; info@thedivine.ie, leah@cyrilmorgan.ie. The nature of how we process your personal information will differ depending on purpose. If you have subscribed to Marketing updates, your personal data can be withdrawn at any stage. If you have subscribed to receive Marketing from Cyril Morgan Hair Limited, we will use your details to send you updates on products and services which we deem most relevant to you. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal details for such purposes and you can change your mind and ‘opt out’ of receiving marketing updates at any time. Simply ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any email which you receive.

Your data will be used to process your order. We will only pass on your personal information to third parties to facilitate delivery of your order ( e.g. name and address and telephone number to distribution carriers). We share personal information with three separate third parties in order to complete your transaction:

Our eCommerce Platform Provider. We pass along information so that they may process card transactions, screen for fraud, and conduct other activities integral to running a website. In addressing fraud prevention, we may disclose your address details to them to check against various Fraud Prevention Schemes.

Our Couriers. We pass along your information to our carriers so that they may deliver your order to you.

Transaction Partners: We have a relationship with Stripe. Therefore, we will send information to them for payment processing if you select that option during Checkout.

By submitting your data to Cyril Morgan Hair Limited online, through social media accounts or our website (www.cyrilmorgan.ie), you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing of your personal details.Information collected may include name, billing and delivery addresses, credit or debit card details, email address and phone number. This data will be used to help to answer your queries, to process your order. We may also use this data to allow you to participate in competitions or to send you marketing material which we think is relevant or interesting to you. Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data may be logged. We will also use your Internet Protocol (IP address) to collect traffic data. We will not use your IP address to identify you personally. This information may be used to present the website in the most effective manner for your browser (i.e. Google Chrome, Safari, etc.) or to adapt the website and improve our services to you.When you interact or engage with any Cyril Morgan Hair Limited content including “likes”, “retweets”, “reposts”, “shares”, “follows”, this may allow us to interact with you or access your accounts on social media. We would encourage you to check the terms and conditions of the social media providers of the platforms that we operate on.

DATA STORAGE + PROTECTION

Cyril Morgan Hair Limited ensures that the necessary steps are taken to maintain the highest possible security and confidentiality measures are put in place for your data. We ensure that the information we collect is kept secure, confidential and stored appropriately in accordance with EU GDPR. Our website uses the latest Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to safeguard your data to the highest standards.

PRIVACY STATEMENTS OF THIRD PARTIES

We have listed herein the privacy policies and statements of the third-parties that we operate with through the functioning of our e-commerce website and through our social media platforms as Cyril Morgan Hair Limited:

Instagram Data Policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Stripe Privacy Policy: https://stripe.com/en-ie/privacy

YOUR RIGHTS TO PERSONAL DATA

We operate in accordance with and adherence to current EU GDPR. You have the right to your personal information. This means you have the right to the following:

– Access the personal information we hold about you at any time.
– Request that we change or update out of date personal information which we hold about you.
– Have personal data we hold about you, deleted from all of our systems
– Receive a copy for personal data which we hold about you transmitted to another party
– Restrict the processing of any or all of your personal data please email leah@cyrilmorgan.ie for more details.

If you do request any of the above, Cyril Morgan Hair Limited reserves the right to verify your identity and request that you provide proof of identity for security and data protection purposes.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. Our website (wwwcyrilmorgan.ie), or social media platforms we operate on, may from time to time contain links to and from partner, advertising and affiliate websites. If you do follow a link to these websites please note that these websites will have their own privacy and cookie policy and we cannot accept any responsibility for these policies.

SALE OF BUSINESS

In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company, we reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

HOW TO CONTACT US

For any queries pertaining to the information here in our privacy policy, please contact our team at leah@cyrilmorgan.ie and we will do our best to assist you.